Wall  of  Honor

Thank you to:

 

Catherine Ann Murphy, 44-W-1

For her Above and Beyond Gift

 

Thank you  to

Dr. John Belew in memory of Ruth M. Belew
Betty C. Barnett,  Jeffery Potter, Melynn Calais, Ron Cameron Garrett,

 Ann D. Heartfield and  Elaine Frazier,

 

   We so appreciate your faith in our vision and are honored to continue

sharing the inspirational history of the WASP.

 

THANK YOU, ONE AND ALL!

 

If you have given in support of Wings Across America and your name is not included, please give us the opportunity to correct this over-site! EMAIL US!

  • , Above and Beyond

    WASP Catherine Ann Murphy

    WASP Mary Ann Gordon

    WASP Marie Mountain Clark

    Eloise Mountain Wright

    WASP Marion Hodgson

    WASP Betty W. Shipley

    WASP Florence Shutsy Reynolds

    WASP Francie Meisner Park

    WASP Bee Haydu

    Charles Fahy

    James Openshaw, Jr.

    Mrs. Betty Slade

     WASP Dorothy Lucas

  • , In Honor of:

    Mickey Axton,  43-W-7

    Jacqueline Downs

     

    Nell Stevenson Bright, 43-W-7

    Joy R. Cooper

     

    Annelle Bulechek, 44-W-2

    Mrs. Barbara Reiser

     

    Hazel Caldwell, 43-W-4

    Mrs. Betty Cross

    Mrs. Mary Jane Greenwood

    Mrs. Lois McGregor

     

    Marie Mountain Clark, 44-W-1

    Eloise Mountain Wright

     

    Margaret Christian, 44-W-3

    Jim & Elaine Christian

    Ms. Kay Christian-Pierce

     

    Mildred Davidson Dalrymple, 44-W-4

    Cindy Weigand

     

    Jane Baessler Doyle, 44-W-4

    Gwen and Steve Gerhardt

     

    Dr. Eddie and Mrs. (Velma) Dwyer

    Raymond B. Tucker

     

    Natalie Ellis Fahy, 43-W-4

    Stephanie O'Guin

    Albert F. Fahy III

    Charles L. Fahy

    Mary E. Hays

    Sue E. Plaster

     

    Flygirls of WWII

    Audrey, Erin and Gus Giesler

    Mishelle & Elise Herbelin

     

    Margaret Werber Gilman, 44-W-10

    Mr. Charles A. Gilman

     

    Jeannette Goodrum, 43-W-8

    Sherry Katherine Dunn

    Candace Ewalt

    Larry Schmidt

     

    Bernice Falk Haydu, 44-W-7

    Pratt & Whitney

    Al Hallonquist

     

    Ruth Dailey Helm, 43-W-2

    Herbert H. Reynolds,

          President Emeritas, Baylor University

    Joe Nemmer

    Steve Dean

    Carl Best

    Steve Afeman

     

    Mary L. Heckman, 44-W-2

    Robert T. Heckman

     

    Lt. Col. Thomas E. Hickman Jr.

    Thomas Hickman III    "My dad and grandfather and I all served our country in WWI, WWII and Korea. I was thrilled to discover what brave WASP did in WWII for this country. Will we ever be able to thank you enough?"

     

    Marion Hodgson, 43-W-5

    Judith Guffey

     

    Teresa James, WAF

    Al Hallonquist

     

    Mary Kelly, 99's

    Anita Floyd Marshall

     

    Ty Killen, 44-W-8

    Fran T. Hess

     

    Virginia Krum, 44-W-7

    Mr. & Mrs. Kipp

    Mr. Rick Kipp

    Mr. & Mrs. Steve Harris

     

    Dr. H.O.Kunkel, UFAF LT. Col., Ret

    Sheryl Kunkel

     

    Dot Swain Lewis, 44-W-5

    Ann Cooper

     

     

    Nancy Mayes, 44-W-10

    Christopher Hood

     

    Marianne (Beard) Nutt, 43-W-5

    Al Hallonquist

     

    Deanie Bishop Parrish, 44-W-4

    James Connally Flight, Order of Daedalians

    Lackland Officers Wives Club

    Barby Williams

    Brook Williams

    Brady Williams

    Dale Williams

    Mrs. Martha Witt

    Waco Chapter, Sons of the Republic of Texas

    Henry Downs Chapter, NSDAR

    Fran T. Hess

    Mrs. Betty Slade

    Mr. & Mrs. Dale D. Williams

    June Gilbreath

    EAA of Ada, Oklahoma

    Bill, Jamie & Shelby Siddons

    EAA of Waco, Texas

    Vernon Robinson III, USAFA Class of '77

     

    Nancy Parrish and WASP Deanie Parrish

    WASP Mildred I. Dalrymple

    Jeffery Potter

     

    Nancy Parrish

    Belleville Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution (Il.)

    WASP Mildred E. Dalrymple

    Dr. and Mrs. Robert S. Brown

    Current Events Club, Waco

    Henry Downs Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution (Tx.)

     

    WASP Anita Paul aka Sister Teresa, 44-W-6

    Mr. James Openshaw, Jr.

    Cherry Hill Construction Company

    Deanie Parrish

    Nancy Parrish

     

    WASP Genevieve Rausch, 44-W-5

    Robert Ellwood

     

    SSGT Bill Rigazzi, USAAC

    Kim & Andy Rigazzi

     

    Flora Belle Smith Reece, 44-W-4

    Peggi Ammon

     

    Florence Shutsy Reynolds, 44-W-5

    Leah Nicklow

    Kayla Yingling

    Friends at the Connellsville Airport -- Pa.

    Robert and Bernadette K. Bailey

    Thomas A. Hill

    Honey Godwin

    Fran T. Hess

    Nancy Parrish

     

    Sgt. Vernon Robinson, Jr.  Tuskegee Airman

    Vernon Robinson III, USAFA Class of '77

     

    Elizabeth Strohfus, 44-W-1

    Jacqueline Downs

     

    Dr. Dora Dougherty Strother, 43-W-3

    Vic Shaner

    Doris Tanner, 44-W-4

    Sallie Russell

     

    Anna Hopkins White, 44-1

    Presbyterian Women
    Presbyterian Church of the Covenant

     

     Lt. Col. (Ret) Clay Wilkins

    Texas Aviation & Space Education Forum

     

    Brig. Gen Chuck Yeager   USAF

    April Phillips

     

    WASP Class 43-W-1

    Celeste Graves

     

    WASP in the Northwest States

    Kristi Smith

     

    All the WASP

    Shutsy, Bee, Elaine & All the WASP.

    Ms. Lisa Thamasett

     

     

    "We want to thank you for what you did for our country and offier this donation to you, as a way to show our thanks." VFW WILLIAM B. MOODY MEMORIAL POST 203

    "Thanks to all the WASP!"   Tracy Whitaker

     

     

     

     

  • , In Memory of:

    Mildred "Micky" Axton, 43-W-7

    Diane B. Williams

     

    Stella Josephine Baker Claiborne,

    44-W-4

    Marzanne Claiborne

     

    Seymour Barnett

    Betty C. Barnett

     

    Ruth M. Belew

    John S. Belew

     

    Catherine Bodez

    Janet Hart

     

    Helen Boles

    Kathleen M. Meilahn

     

    Caro Bayley Bosca, 43-W-7

    Lynette Carpenter

    Nancy Parrish

     Deanie Parrish, WASP

     

    Margaret Kerr Boylan, 43-W-2

    Muccio Secrest Sheets Family

     

    Frieda C. Boyle

    Captain Nancy Novaes

    Janet Harmon Bragg

    Vernon Robinson III, USAFA Class of '77

     

    Betty June Deuser Budde, 43-W-3

    Barbara Hale

    Clarissa Hale

     

    Annelle Henderson Bulechek, 44-W-2

    Shreveport Women's Golf Association

    B. James Reaves

    Mrs. Edna M. Briery

    Renza T. Junk & Louisana Bayou
    Daughters of the American Revolution

    Mrs. Marie G. Wells

    Charlyne Creger, WASP

    Deanie Parrish, WASP

    Nancy Parrish

    Virginia Dulaney Campbell, 44-W-2

    Art and Ann (44-2) Moss

    Helen C. Cannon, 44-W-9

    June Gunderson

    Bob and Delores Nielsen

     

    Jimanne Cathy

    John Cathy

     

    Jacqueline Cochran, Director of Women Pilots

    Nancy Parrish

    Fran T. Hess

    Deanie Parrish

     

    Major Mandle Collins

    Ms. Deborah L. Collins

     

    Gloria L. Nelson Collins, 44-W-9

    Ms. Deborah L. Collins

     

    Rosa Charlyne Creger, 44-10

    Nancy and Deanie Parrish

     

    Kay McBride D'Arezzo, 44-W-4

    Millie Davidson Dalrymple, 44W--4

    Hon. Susan Shepherd

     

    Mildred Inks Davidson Dalrymple, 44-W-4

    Travis & Stacy Holland

    WASP Doris Brinker Tanner, 44-4

    WASP Susie Winston Bain, 44-4

    WASP Deanie Bishop Parrish, 44-4

    Nancy Parrish

     

    Cornelia Fort, WAF

    Colleen F. Cameron

     

    Col. James Gilbreath, USAF

    June Gilbreath

     

    Ann Griffen Glezer, 44-9

    Karl A. and Jon S. Pelegrin

     

    Harold R. Green,
    Flight Instruction, Avenger Field

    Phyllis R. Green-Moses

     

    Ruth Daily Helm, 43-W-2

    Grapeland State Bank

     

    Marion Stegeman Hodgson, 43-W-5

    Deanie  Parrish, WASP

    Nancy Parrish

     

    Wayne Knight , USAAF

    Noble Elwin Cook

     

    M/Sgt. Thomas E. Hickman

    Thomas Hickman III

     

    Grace Jones, 43-W-7

    Nancy Parrish

    Wasp Deanie Parrish

     

    Virginia Krum, 44-W-7

    Stuart C. & Carol Mac Kenzie

    Mrs. Juanita Elderd and Family.

     

    Katherine Ruth Kupferberg Kornblum, 43-W-6

    Lorraine Danza

     

    Dorothy Nagel Ireland, 44-W-10

    Jean McCreery, 44-W-10

     

    Louise Maddock

    Sharon Lee Maddock

     

    Dorothy Britt Mann, 44-W-4

    Mrs. Margaret Irwin

    Mr. & Mrs. Charles Wernsman

    Ira Kaye Salisbury

    Ms. Ruby K. Ryan

    Mrs. Ira Gamier, Jr.

    Mr. & Mrs. Donald G. Geary

    Ms. Barbara Lawrence

    Louise Knolhoff

    Joe & Kathy Ritchie

    Mr. & Mrs. E.J. Stonecipher, Jr

    Ms. Marietta Broughton

    Greg Williams

    Ms. Sandra Jenkins

    Mrs. Wayne Terry

    Tiny Terry

    Mrs. Mary Pratt

    Dr. & Mrs. Todd Martin

    Ms. Chloe Swoboda

    Mr. & Mrs. Michael W. Booth

    Mr. & Mrs. Robert Lau

    John & Doris Sutliff

    Clifton & Ladonne Neudecker

    Jim & Brenda Grable

    Mr. William R. Mansell

     

     

    Marie Barrett Marsh, 43-W-7

    John E. Marsh

     

    Morris J. Morgan

    Jacqueline Morgan, 44-5

     

    Mary Webb Nicholson, ATA

    Julie Nicholson Goetsch

     

    Francie Meisner Park, 44-W-10

    Marjorie Rees, 44-1

    Millicent Young, 44-10

    Charlyne Creger, 44-10

     

    Lt. Col. William Allison (Bill) Parrish, USAF, Ret.

    William B. Stewart, Jr. CPA

    Mr. & Mrs. Dale D. Williams

    Nancy Parrish

     

    Sister Teresa, OCD  aka WASP Anita Paul, 44-W-6

    Stephanie Carpentieri

    Amy Leong

    Nancy and Deanie Parrish

     

    Col. John E. Petach  A.V.G. Flying Tigers

    Joseph L. Fusco

    Ruth Reece Phillips, 44-W-10

    Charlyne Creger, 44-10

    Helen F. Barrick Pittenger, 43-W-7

    David Frank Pittenger

    Clifford Rose, RAF

    Victoria Rose

     

    Margaret Ray Ringenberg, 43-5

    Marsha Wright Ringenberg

     

    Dorothy Ritscher, 44-W-5

    David and Tania Walters

    Louise Sousoures

    Masuo Robinson

    Tokie Takemaura

    Dolly McLain

    Michael and Claudia Meleyco

    Suzanne Stone

    Marianne A. Manuel

    Earl & Patricia Schmidt

    Jacqueline Dedona

    Doray Vail

    Jane Prince

    Joyce Jordan

    Amy Tsai

    Mike & Juliet Vadvilavich

    Donna Kane

    Jane M. Burton

    Fred & Alice Bernathal

    Stanley & Lorraine Green

     

    2nd. Lt. Robert C. Robinson
    332nd Ftr Group

    KIA March 24, 1945

    Vernon Robinson III, USAFA Class of '77

     

    Adela Riek Scharr, WAF

    Col. Dwight H. Helmuth

     Muriel L. "Mimi" Lindstrom Segall., 44-2

    Melynn Calais

    L.D. Lindy Segall

    Evelyn Genevieve Sharp, WAC

    Col. Dwight H. Helmuth

     

    Evelyn Sharp, WAF

    John Babcock

     

    Winifred A. Schulz-Smith 44-W-7T

    Sherri Siegel

     

     Kaddy Steele, 43-W-7

    Pat Jernigan, Col. USA-Ret.

     

    Juliette "Julie" Jenner Stege, 44-W-3

    Evelyn Stefansson Nef

    Jo & Del Davis

    Dorothy B. White

    Steven E. Becker

     

    Shirley Slade Teer, 43-W-5

    Marion Hodgson, 43-5

    George & Candy Robertson

    Braxton and Sandy (43-5) Thompson

     

    Mary Elizabeth Trebing, 43-W-4

    William O. Trebing

     

    Sgt. Arthur Williams, Sr  Tuskegee Airman

    Vernon Robinson III, USAFA Class of '77

     

    Barby Anna Parrish Williams,
    WASP Champion

    Deanie Parrish, WASP

     Nancy Parrish

     

  • , WASP Contributions

     

    Micky AxtonSusie BainEdna BishopRuth BrownMarion BrownMickey BrownAnnelle BulecheckHazel CaldwellMildred CaldwellMargaret ChristianMillie ChristiansenMarie Mountain ClarkCharlyne CregerJane L. CunninghamJane DoyleMillie Davidson DalrympleKay D'ArezzoDorothy EbyPeggie EcclesDoty EganNatalie Ellis FahyToby (Phyllis) FelkerBetty FernandesRuth FloryMaxine FlournoyDoris L. GarrisonMargaret W. GilmanJeannette GoodrumLillian GoodmanMary Ann GordonPenny HalbergDoris J. HamakerMarion HanrahanElaine D. HarmonBernice F. HayduNan HazeltineGloria W. HeathBarbara HeinrichRuth Dailey HelmMarion HodgsonAnn HoladayJeanette Kapus.Virginia B. KrumAnne E. LesnikowskiDorothy Lucas   

    Murial MartinJean McCreeryMadge Moore.Annabelle MossCatherine Ann MurphyAnne NoggleGeri NymanRose PalmerSue ParishFrancie Meisner ParkDeanie Bishop ParrishAnita Paul (AKA Sister Teresa)Betty PfisterGenevieve RauschMarjorie ReesFlorence (Shutsy) ReynoldsMuriel Rath ReynoldsHelen RowndCarol SelfridgeDawn Seymour.Betty ShipleyJanet Lee SimpsonBarry SmithGayle SnellKaddy SteeleDot Swain.Doris TannerJane TedeshiSandy ThompsonMary Jo TiltonRosina ToddDoris TracyMargaret Anne TunnerBetty TurnerMary VandeventerMartha L.VolkomenerDoris WantyFlorine WatsonRita D. WebsterJo WheelisRita M. WischmeyerLucille WiseWinifred Wood.Frankie YearwoodMillie Young

  • , Individual Contributions

    Ron Cameron Garrett

    L.D. Lindy Segall

    Jeanne Godwin

    Basil P. Spyropoulos

    Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund

    Sky Venture Productions--John Mackay

    Anne D. Heartfield

    Elaine Frazier

    William W. Skinner

    Thomas Grimm

    William Norred

    Col. and Mrs. Jack Barta

    John Markle, Jr.

    Col. & Mrs. Wayne C. King

    Twin Jalanugraha

    Bill Lawler

    Mr. John T. Zumwalt

    Capt. Glenn C. Miller

    Charlene M. Jones

    Jim Skinner

    Marylou Bernase

    Mr.T.C. Jones

    Ms. Grace F. Hilliard

    Shelley Pierce-Weege

    Barry J. Smith

    Robert Earl Toliver

    Jonathan White

    Susan Morrison

    Brook Williams Henry

    Jeffery Potter

    Thomas G. Stevenson Jr.

    Dwight H. Helmuth

    Clariss L. Hale

    Barbara J. Hale

    Tzu Mahan

    Glenn Brasch

    Elaine Mann

    Judith Guffey

    Thomas Grimm

    Betty Vinson

    Ms. Celeste G. Graves

    Jonathan and Jeanne White

    Russ T. Alsobrook

    Kristi Smith

    Jennifer Deelaney

    Par Avion Ltd.

    Bambi Greene

    B/Gen (Ret.) and Mrs. Lawrence N. Gordon

    Capt. Samuel and Capt. Wendy McNiel

    Peter Theiler

    Andrew L. Smith

    Charlene E. Norall

    Cindy Weigland

    Janet W. Moffat

    Jim and Liz Lancaster

    Lisa Thamasett

    Janice Watson

    Alfred Lustig

    CDR. Ronald B. James, USN (Ret)

  • , Corporate Contributions & Grants

    THE TEXAS HISTORICAL FOUNDATION

    The JEANNE BLOCKER MEMORIAL FUND

     

    THE SUMMERLEE  FOUNDATION

    EAST HAVEN HISTORICAL SOCIETY

     

    SONS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS,

    WACO CHAPTER

     

    BELLEVILLE CHAPTER, DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION

    (ILLINOIS)

     

    EAA, ADA, OKLAHOMA

     

    EAA, WACO, TEXAS

     

    HENRY DOWNS CHAPTER, DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION

    (TEXAS)

     

    TEXAS AVIATION & SPACE

     EDUCATION  FORUM

     

    Ms. JANICE WATSON & Mr. ALFRED LUSTIG

    CHARITABLE GIFT FUND

Nancy Parrish, Executive Director & Site Creator

254-307-2717  |   fax  866-275-4064

Wings Across America  |  1620 South Ninth Street  Waco, Texas 76710

email: nancy@wingsacrossamerica.org

Wings Across America is a non profit, 501 c3  project at Baylor University