Wall  of  Honor

 

 

Thank you to:

 

Catherine Ann Murphy, 44-W-1

For her Above and Beyond Gift

 

Thank you  to

Fran Hess in memory of Barby Parrish Williams

Dr. John Belew in memory of Ruth M. Belew
Betty C. Barnett,  Jeffery Potter, Melynn Calais, Ron Cameron Garrett,

 Ann D. Heartfield and  Elaine Frazier,

 

   We so appreciate your faith in our vision and are honored to continue

sharing the inspirational history of the WASP.

THANK YOU, ONE AND ALL!

 

If you have given in support of Wings Across America and your name is not included, please give us the opportunity to correct this over-site! EMAIL US!

, Above and Beyond

WASP Catherine Ann Murphy

WASP Mary Ann Gordon

WASP Marie Mountain Clark

Eloise Mountain Wright

WASP Marion Hodgson

WASP Betty W. Shipley

WASP Florence Shutsy Reynolds

WASP Francie Meisner Park

WASP Bee Haydu

Charles Fahy

James Openshaw, Jr.

Mrs. Betty Slade

 WASP Dorothy Lucas

 

Sister Teresa
(aka WASP Anita Paul, 44-W-6
)

Marzanne Claiborne

WASP Charlyne Creger

WASP Mary Jo Farley Tilton

WASP Rosa Lea Fullwood Meek

WASP Deanie Parrish

WASP Ruth D. Helm

WASP Maxine Flournoy

WASP Jane Dunbar Tedeschi

WASP Ruth Florey

WASP Mildred Davidson Dalrymple

Barby & Dale Williams

, In Honor of:

Mickey Axton,  43-W-7

Jacqueline Downs

 

Nell Stevenson Bright, 43-W-7

Joy R. Cooper

 

Annelle Bulechek, 44-W-2

Mrs. Barbara Reiser

 

Hazel Caldwell, 43-W-4

Mrs. Betty Cross

Mrs. Mary Jane Greenwood

Mrs. Lois McGregor

 

Marie Mountain Clark, 44-W-1

Eloise Mountain Wright

 

Margaret Christian, 44-W-3

Jim & Elaine Christian

Ms. Kay Christian-Pierce

 

Mildred Davidson Dalrymple, 44-W-4

Cindy Weigand

 

Jane Baessler Doyle, 44-W-4

Gwen and Steve Gerhardt

 

Dr. Eddie and Mrs. (Velma) Dwyer

Raymond B. Tucker

 

Natalie Ellis Fahy, 43-W-4

Stephanie O'Guin

Albert F. Fahy III

Charles L. Fahy

Mary E. Hays

Sue E. Plaster

 

Flygirls of WWII

Audrey, Erin and Gus Giesler

Mishelle & Elise Herbelin

 

Margaret Werber Gilman, 44-W-10

Mr. Charles A. Gilman

 

Jeannette Goodrum, 43-W-8

Sherry Katherine Dunn

Candace Ewalt

Larry Schmidt

 

Bernice Falk Haydu, 44-W-7

Pratt & Whitney

Al Hallonquist

 

Ruth Dailey Helm, 43-W-2

Herbert H. Reynolds,

      President Emeritas, Baylor University

Joe Nemmer

Steve Dean

Carl Best

Steve Afeman

 

Mary L. Heckman, 44-W-2

Robert T. Heckman

 

Lt. Col. Thomas E. Hickman Jr.

Thomas Hickman III    "My dad and grandfather and I all served our country in WWI, WWII and Korea. I was thrilled to discover what brave WASP did in WWII for this country. Will we ever be able to thank you enough?"

 

Marion Hodgson, 43-W-5

Judith Guffey

 

Teresa James, WAF

Al Hallonquist

 

Mary Kelly, 99's

Anita Floyd Marshall

 

Ty Killen, 44-W-8

Fran T. Hess

 

Virginia Krum, 44-W-7

Mr. & Mrs. Kipp

Mr. Rick Kipp

Mr. & Mrs. Steve Harris

 

Dr. H.O.Kunkel, UFAF LT. Col., Ret

Sheryl Kunkel

 

Dot Swain Lewis, 44-W-5

Ann Cooper

 

 

Nancy Mayes, 44-W-10

Christopher Hood

 

Marianne (Beard) Nutt, 43-W-5

Al Hallonquist

 

Deanie Bishop Parrish, 44-W-4

James Connally Flight, Order of Daedalians

Lackland Officers Wives Club

Barby Williams

Brook Williams

Brady Williams

Dale Williams

Mrs. Martha Witt

Waco Chapter, Sons of the Republic of Texas

Henry Downs Chapter, NSDAR

Fran T. Hess

Mrs. Betty Slade

Mr. & Mrs. Dale D. Williams

June Gilbreath

EAA of Ada, Oklahoma

Bill, Jamie & Shelby Siddons

EAA of Waco, Texas

Vernon Robinson III, USAFA Class of '77

 

Nancy Parrish and WASP Deanie Parrish

WASP Mildred I. Dalrymple

Jeffery Potter

 

Nancy Parrish

Belleville Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution (Il.)

WASP Mildred E. Dalrymple

Dr. and Mrs. Robert S. Brown

Current Events Club, Waco

Henry Downs Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution (Tx.)

 

WASP Anita Paul aka Sister Teresa, 44-W-6

Mr. James Openshaw, Jr.

Cherry Hill Construction Company

Deanie Parrish

Nancy Parrish

 

WASP Genevieve Rausch, 44-W-5

Robert Ellwood

 

SSGT Bill Rigazzi, USAAC

Kim & Andy Rigazzi

 

Flora Belle Smith Reece, 44-W-4

Peggi Ammon

 

Florence Shutsy Reynolds, 44-W-5

Leah Nicklow

Kayla Yingling

Friends at the Connellsville Airport -- Pa.

Robert and Bernadette K. Bailey

Thomas A. Hill

Honey Godwin

Fran T. Hess

Nancy Parrish

 

Sgt. Vernon Robinson, Jr.  Tuskegee Airman

Vernon Robinson III, USAFA Class of '77

 

Elizabeth Strohfus, 44-W-1

Jacqueline Downs

 

Dr. Dora Dougherty Strother, 43-W-3

Vic Shaner

Doris Tanner, 44-W-4

Sallie Russell

 

Anna Hopkins White, 44-1

Presbyterian Women
Presbyterian Church of the Covenant

 

 Lt. Col. (Ret) Clay Wilkins

Texas Aviation & Space Education Forum

 

Brig. Gen Chuck Yeager   USAF

April Phillips

 

WASP Class 43-W-1

Celeste Graves

 

WASP in the Northwest States

Kristi Smith

 

All the WASP

Shutsy, Bee, Elaine & All the WASP.

Ms. Lisa Thamasett

 

 

"We want to thank you for what you did for our country and offier this donation to you, as a way to show our thanks." VFW WILLIAM B. MOODY MEMORIAL POST 203

"Thanks to all the WASP!"   Tracy Whitaker

 

 

 

 

, In Memory of:

Mildred "Micky" Axton, 43-W-7

Diane B. Williams

 

Stella Josephine Baker Claiborne,

44-W-4

Marzanne Claiborne

 

Seymour Barnett

Betty C. Barnett

 

Ruth M. Belew

John S. Belew

 

Catherine Bodez

Janet Hart

 

Helen Boles

Kathleen M. Meilahn

 

Caro Bayley Bosca, 43-W-7

Lynette Carpenter

Nancy Parrish

 Deanie Parrish, WASP

 

Margaret Kerr Boylan, 43-W-2

Muccio Secrest Sheets Family

 

Frieda C. Boyle

Captain Nancy Novaes

Janet Harmon Bragg

Vernon Robinson III, USAFA Class of '77

 

Betty June Deuser Budde, 43-W-3

Barbara Hale

Clarissa Hale

 

Annelle Henderson Bulechek, 44-W-2

Shreveport Women's Golf Association

B. James Reaves

Mrs. Edna M. Briery

Renza T. Junk & Louisana Bayou
Daughters of the American Revolution

Mrs. Marie G. Wells

Charlyne Creger, WASP

Deanie Parrish, WASP

Nancy Parrish

Virginia Dulaney Campbell, 44-W-2

Art and Ann (44-2) Moss

Helen C. Cannon, 44-W-9

June Gunderson

Bob and Delores Nielsen

 

Jimanne Cathy

John Cathy

 

Jacqueline Cochran, Director of Women Pilots

Nancy Parrish

Fran T. Hess

Deanie Parrish

 

Major Mandle Collins

Ms. Deborah L. Collins

 

Gloria L. Nelson Collins, 44-W-9

Ms. Deborah L. Collins

 

Rosa Charlyne Creger, 44-10

Nancy and Deanie Parrish

 

Kay McBride D'Arezzo, 44-W-4

Millie Davidson Dalrymple, 44W--4

Hon. Susan Shepherd

 

Mildred Inks Davidson Dalrymple, 44-W-4

Travis & Stacy Holland

WASP Doris Brinker Tanner, 44-4

WASP Susie Winston Bain, 44-4

WASP Deanie Bishop Parrish, 44-4

Nancy Parrish

 

Cornelia Fort, WAF

Colleen F. Cameron

 

Col. James Gilbreath, USAF

June Gilbreath

 

Ann Griffen Glezer, 44-9

Karl A. and Jon S. Pelegrin

 

Harold R. Green,
Flight Instruction, Avenger Field

Phyllis R. Green-Moses

 

Ruth Daily Helm, 43-W-2

Grapeland State Bank

 

Marion Stegeman Hodgson, 43-W-5

Deanie  Parrish, WASP

Nancy Parrish

 

Wayne Knight , USAAF

Noble Elwin Cook

 

M/Sgt. Thomas E. Hickman

Thomas Hickman III

 

Grace Jones, 43-W-7

Nancy Parrish

Wasp Deanie Parrish

 

Virginia Krum, 44-W-7

Stuart C. & Carol Mac Kenzie

Mrs. Juanita Elderd and Family.

 

Katherine Ruth Kupferberg Kornblum, 43-W-6

Lorraine Danza

 

Dorothy Nagel Ireland, 44-W-10

Jean McCreery, 44-W-10

 

Louise Maddock

Sharon Lee Maddock

 

Dorothy Britt Mann, 44-W-4

Mrs. Margaret Irwin

Mr. & Mrs. Charles Wernsman

Ira Kaye Salisbury

Ms. Ruby K. Ryan

Mrs. Ira Gamier, Jr.

Mr. & Mrs. Donald G. Geary

Ms. Barbara Lawrence

Louise Knolhoff

Joe & Kathy Ritchie

Mr. & Mrs. E.J. Stonecipher, Jr

Ms. Marietta Broughton

Greg Williams

Ms. Sandra Jenkins

Mrs. Wayne Terry

Tiny Terry

Mrs. Mary Pratt

Dr. & Mrs. Todd Martin

Ms. Chloe Swoboda

Mr. & Mrs. Michael W. Booth

Mr. & Mrs. Robert Lau

John & Doris Sutliff

Clifton & Ladonne Neudecker

Jim & Brenda Grable

Mr. William R. Mansell

 

 

Marie Barrett Marsh, 43-W-7

John E. Marsh

 

Morris J. Morgan

Jacqueline Morgan, 44-5

 

Mary Webb Nicholson, ATA

Julie Nicholson Goetsch

 

Francie Meisner Park, 44-W-10

Marjorie Rees, 44-1

Millicent Young, 44-10

Charlyne Creger, 44-10

 

Lt. Col. William Allison (Bill) Parrish, USAF, Ret.

William B. Stewart, Jr. CPA

Mr. & Mrs. Dale D. Williams

Nancy Parrish

 

Sister Teresa, OCD  aka WASP Anita Paul, 44-W-6

Stephanie Carpentieri

Amy Leong

Nancy and Deanie Parrish

 

Col. John E. Petach  A.V.G. Flying Tigers

Joseph L. Fusco

Ruth Reece Phillips, 44-W-10

Charlyne Creger, 44-10

Helen F. Barrick Pittenger, 43-W-7

David Frank Pittenger

Clifford Rose, RAF

Victoria Rose

 

Margaret Ray Ringenberg, 43-5

Marsha Wright Ringenberg

 

Dorothy Ritscher, 44-W-5

David and Tania Walters

Louise Sousoures

Masuo Robinson

Tokie Takemaura

Dolly McLain

Michael and Claudia Meleyco

Suzanne Stone

Marianne A. Manuel

Earl & Patricia Schmidt

Jacqueline Dedona

Doray Vail

Jane Prince

Joyce Jordan

Amy Tsai

Mike & Juliet Vadvilavich

Donna Kane

Jane M. Burton

Fred & Alice Bernathal

Stanley & Lorraine Green

 

2nd. Lt. Robert C. Robinson
332nd Ftr Group

KIA March 24, 1945

Vernon Robinson III, USAFA Class of '77

 

Adela Riek Scharr, WAF

Col. Dwight H. Helmuth

 Muriel L. "Mimi" Lindstrom Segall, 44-2

Melynn Calais

L.D. Lindy Segall

Evelyn Genevieve Sharp, WAC

Col. Dwight H. Helmuth

 

Evelyn Sharp, WAF

John Babcock

 

Winifred A. Schulz-Smith 44-W-7T

Sherri Siegel

 

 Kaddy Steele, 43-W-7

Pat Jernigan, Col. USA-Ret.

 

Juliette "Julie" Jenner Stege, 44-W-3

Evelyn Stefansson Nef

Jo & Del Davis

Dorothy B. White

Steven E. Becker

 

Shirley Slade Teer, 43-W-5

Marion Hodgson, 43-5

George & Candy Robertson

Braxton and Sandy (43-5) Thompson

 

Mary Elizabeth Trebing, 43-W-4

William O. Trebing

 

Sgt. Arthur Williams, Sr  Tuskegee Airman

Vernon Robinson III, USAFA Class of '77

 

Barby Anna Parrish Williams,
WASP Champion

Deanie Parrish, WASP

 Nancy Parrish

Fran Hess

 

, WASP Contributions

 

Micky AxtonSusie BainEdna BishopRuth BrownMarion BrownMickey BrownAnnelle BulecheckHazel CaldwellMildred CaldwellMargaret ChristianMillie ChristiansenMarie Mountain ClarkCharlyne CregerJane L. CunninghamJane DoyleMillie Davidson DalrympleKay D'ArezzoDorothy EbyPeggie EcclesDoty EganNatalie Ellis FahyToby (Phyllis) FelkerBetty FernandesRuth FloryMaxine FlournoyDoris L. GarrisonMargaret W. GilmanJeannette GoodrumLillian GoodmanMary Ann GordonPenny HalbergDoris J. HamakerMarion HanrahanElaine D. HarmonBernice F. HayduNan HazeltineGloria W. HeathBarbara HeinrichRuth Dailey HelmMarion HodgsonAnn HoladayJeanette Kapus.Virginia B. KrumAnne E. LesnikowskiDorothy Lucas   

Murial MartinJean McCreeryMadge Moore.Annabelle MossCatherine Ann MurphyAnne NoggleGeri NymanRose PalmerSue ParishFrancie Meisner ParkDeanie Bishop ParrishAnita Paul (AKA Sister Teresa)Betty PfisterGenevieve RauschMarjorie ReesFlorence (Shutsy) ReynoldsMuriel Rath ReynoldsHelen RowndCarol SelfridgeDawn Seymour.Betty ShipleyJanet Lee SimpsonBarry SmithGayle SnellKaddy SteeleDot Swain.Doris TannerJane TedeshiSandy ThompsonMary Jo TiltonRosina ToddDoris TracyMargaret Anne TunnerBetty TurnerMary VandeventerMartha L.VolkomenerDoris WantyFlorine WatsonRita D. WebsterJo WheelisRita M. WischmeyerLucille WiseWinifred Wood.Frankie YearwoodMillie Young

, Individual Contributions

Ron Cameron Garrett

L.D. Lindy Segall

Jeanne Godwin

Basil P. Spyropoulos

Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund

Sky Venture Productions--John Mackay

Anne D. Heartfield

Elaine Frazier

William W. Skinner

Thomas Grimm

William Norred

Col. and Mrs. Jack Barta

John Markle, Jr.

Col. & Mrs. Wayne C. King

Twin Jalanugraha

Bill Lawler

Mr. John T. Zumwalt

Capt. Glenn C. Miller

Charlene M. Jones

Jim Skinner

Marylou Bernase

Mr.T.C. Jones

Ms. Grace F. Hilliard

Shelley Pierce-Weege

Barry J. Smith

Robert Earl Toliver

Jonathan White

Susan Morrison

Brook Williams Henry

Jeffery Potter

Thomas G. Stevenson Jr.

Dwight H. Helmuth

Clariss L. Hale

Barbara J. Hale

Tzu Mahan

Glenn Brasch

Elaine Mann

Judith Guffey

Thomas Grimm

Betty Vinson

Ms. Celeste G. Graves

Jonathan and Jeanne White

Russ T. Alsobrook

Kristi Smith

Jennifer Deelaney

Par Avion Ltd.

Bambi Greene

B/Gen (Ret.) and Mrs. Lawrence N. Gordon

Capt. Samuel and Capt. Wendy McNiel

Peter Theiler

Andrew L. Smith

Charlene E. Norall

Cindy Weigland

Janet W. Moffat

Jim and Liz Lancaster

Lisa Thamasett

Janice Watson

Alfred Lustig

CDR. Ronald B. James, USN (Ret)

, Corporate Contributions & Grants

THE TEXAS HISTORICAL FOUNDATION

The JEANNE BLOCKER MEMORIAL FUND

 

THE SUMMERLEE  FOUNDATION

EAST HAVEN HISTORICAL SOCIETY

 

SONS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS,

WACO CHAPTER

 

BELLEVILLE CHAPTER, DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION

(ILLINOIS)

 

EAA, ADA, OKLAHOMA

 

EAA, WACO, TEXAS

 

HENRY DOWNS CHAPTER, DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION

(TEXAS)

 

TEXAS AVIATION & SPACE

 EDUCATION  FORUM

 

Ms. JANICE WATSON & Mr. ALFRED LUSTIG

CHARITABLE GIFT FUND

Nancy Parrish, Executive Director & Site Creator

254-307-2717  |   fax  866-275-4064

Wings Across America  |  1620 South Ninth Street  Waco, Texas 76710

email: nancy@wingsacrossamerica.org

Wings Across America is a non profit, 501 c3  project at Baylor University